Privacy & cookies

Your privacy is very important to us.   We know that receiving spam or unwanted communications can be a serious nuisance.  So we will never, ever, ever share your email, delivery address or any other details with any third party (unless the law of the land ever requires us to – which is pretty unlikely).  Rest assured, if you ever don’t want to hear from us, just email us using ‘unsubscribe’ as the subject heading, or click the link on an e-newsletter, and we’ll remove your email address from our mailing list.

The family company that we run our jewellery business through is registered with the UK Information Commissioner, for your protection.

Please see below for more information.

Checkout

We accept all major credit cards:  your payment is processed using Paypal during this checkout process (you do not need to have a Paypal account).  We have no access to any of your bank or credit card details unless you opt to telephone us to pay over the phone (in which case, your details are processed and then  immediately and carefully shredded). Only your name, email, telephone number, billing and delivery address you provided are available to us.  Note that Phoenix Homeopathy Ltd is the family-owned limited company that owns and operates Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery.

You will be returned to this website after completing payment of your order.  Please contact us if you would like any more information about checkout, security or if you experience any difficulties when shopping on this site.

Customer account

You do not need to have an account to buy from us.  However, after purchase you will be offered the option to set up a customer account with us which will make the checkout process quicker next time you visit, or you can continue to shop as a guest.

We will not share any of your customer account details with any other parties.

Mailing list

If you opt to join our mailing list, the email address you provide will not be passed on to any third parties, and will only be used by us to send you infrequent e-newsletters about new products, news, events etc.  You can safely opt out of receiving our emails by unsubscribing if you change your mind, using a link on each e-newsletter.

The only reason we will contact you (excepting our e-newsletter, as mentioned above) is in relation to your order.

Privacy policy

Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery (“SJW Jewellery”, “we”, “our”, “us”) and its parent company Phoenix Homeopathy Ltd respect the privacy rights of its online visitors (“you”, “your”, “yours”) and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We have adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the information that you provide us with as part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security.

If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering with Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery or placing an order with Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery.

The following information is provided by Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting sarahjanewhittaker.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Please note that this policy applies to Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery/sarahjanewhittaker.com and/or its subsidiaries, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link. Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting your details. Furthermore, from time to time Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com may employ third party business partners to collect personal information on Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com’s behalf. In such cases, these third parties will be subject to confidentiality agreements and instructed by Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com to comply fully with the Privacy Policy as set forth herein.

What personal information do we collect from you and how?

Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com collects personal information in several ways when you place an order, buy a gift voucher for a friend or register for a service offered by Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping and credit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfil your order. Credit or Debit card details are used to process your order, using our payment partner’s systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be used to help with delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

Other information we collect through our services

As a user of our services, we may collect non-personal data about use of the website, such as pages visited, times and volume of use of the services as well as Traffic Data. Traffic data includes logs, details of networks, time of log-on or access, length of sessions and similar systems data.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file containing letters and numbers that can be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They are created when you access certain websites. Cookies collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour in an anonymous form. They allow a website to recognise users when they return to a site.

How this information may be used, including anyone it might be shared with

Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com may use your personal information for the processing of orders, payments and to provide you with a personalised shopping experience. We will also use your details to fulfil and deliver your orders and manage your account. Your personal information may also be checked with credit agencies to prevent fraud. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

When you register with Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com, you will be asked if you want to subscribe to our update service. If you choose to opt-in for this service, the information you provide will allow us to alert you to new products, features and enhancements; special offers; upgrade opportunities; and events of interest. Similarly, if you choose to opt-in for this service, from time-to-time we may use the information you provide to promote the products and services of other companies within Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com or our business partners. We do collate statistical information about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which we may pass on to trusted third parties but these statistics do not include any information which can identify you personally. We see this as a value-added service helping you to find useful products or services. We strive to limit use of your information to those offers that we think you would appreciate receiving. Finally, we may use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our site design to better meet our visitors’ needs. If we change our policy on disclosure to others, we will inform you and give you the choice of opting out.

Opt-in and opt-out provision

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of any service to which you have subscribed. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated opt-out link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot. Simply follow the indications in the e-mail. In particular, you can opt-out from having your personally identifiable information shared within Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com (except as required by law, court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority or as may be required to deliver your purchases). It is not the our current policy to share its customers’ personal details with third parties other than as stated herein.

Should you choose to have your name and personal data removed from our database all together, you can do so by sending an Email to info@sarahjanewhittaker.com or by writing to us at:

Sarah Jane Whittaker, Lawley Farmhouse, 2 Farm House Road, Lawley Village, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 2SB, United Kingdom

How you can access and, if necessary, change the personal information Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com maintains

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by Sarah Jane Whittaker Contemporary Jewellery / sarahjanewhittaker.com is not correct, please visit the website and, after logging into the site using the “Sign In” menu on the home page; your personal information will be made available for review and change in the “My Account” section.

Safeguarding your personally identifiable information

We will only collect personally identifiable information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve you in view of our legitimate business purposes as set out above, and we will use our best endeavours to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners’ to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.

Your consent

By visiting sarahjanewhittaker.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Trackbacks and pingbacks

No trackback or pingback available for this article.

Leave a reply